Teaching
Boris Kunyavskii

Graduate students


Ph.D. students:

Rony Bitan "Arithmetic invariants of commutative algebraic groups over global fields", graduated in 2009, officially approved in 2010

Solomon Vishkautsan "Residual periodicity on algebraic varieties" (co-advisor: T. Bandman), graduated in 2013


M.Sc. students:

Roman Shklyar "Computer study of identities and equations in finite groups", graduated in 2001 (co-advisor: E. Plotkin)

Rony Bitan "Torus-based cryptography", graduated in 2004

Orit Sela Ben-David "Cryptosystems based on elliptic curves with complex multiplication", graduated in 2005

Tal Perri "An explicit construction of the Jacobian of a nonsingular curve and its group law" (co-advisor: T. Bandman), graduated in 2005

Ran Cohen "Addition algorithms on the Jacobian groups of curves", graduated in 2007

Vyacheslav Shamshanov "Pairing-based cryptography", graduated in 2008

Aharon Ravia "Solvable radical of a Lie algebra over a countable field" (co-advisor: T. Bandman), graduated in 2009

Raz Vakil "Fast implementation of signatures based on elliptic curves", graduated in 2009

Doron Hai-Reuven "Non-solvable graphs of finite groups and solvabilizers", graduated in 2013


Courses:

Academic year 2013-2014

Graduate course (fall semester):

  • Coding theory 88-855
    Syllabus

    Undergraduate course (fall semester):

  • Linear Algebra-II 88-113 (for high school students) Syllabus

    Undergraduate course (spring semester):

  • Introduction to Cryptography 88-577
    Syllabus

    Academic year 2012-2013

    Graduate course (fall semester):

  • Cryptography 88-861
    Syllabus

    Undergraduate course (fall semester):

  • Linear Algebra-II 88-113 (for high school students) Syllabus

    Undergraduate course (spring semester):

  • Linear Algebra-II 89-113 (for CS students)

    Undergraduate course (spring semester):

  • Introduction to Coding Theory 88-578
    Syllabus
    CGC Colloquium

    Office hours: Wednesday 15:00-16:00


    Last updated: August 1, 2013