GAGTA 2019
Bar Ilan University, ISRAEL
May 2019 Sunday, May 26, Nanotechnology building (bldg #206)
|
  09:30-10:00 |   Registration |
  10:00-10:45 |   Alexei Miasnikov (Stevens Institute of Technology, NJ) | Diophantine problem in finitely generated nilpotent and metabelian groups |
  10:50-11:35 |   Tatiana Smirnova Nagnibeda (U Geneva, Switzerland) | Spectral theory of groups and group actions (abstract) |
  11:35-11:55 |   Coffee break |
  11:55-12:40 |   Nir Avni (Northwestern) | First order rigidity, biinterpretation, and higher rank lattices. (abstract) |
  12:40-14:10 |   Lunch break |
  14:10-14:55 |   Zlil Sela (Hebrew U) | Basic conjectures and preliminary results in non-commutative algebraic geometry (abstract) |
  14:55-15:15 |   Coffee break |
  15:15-15:45 |   Boaz Tsaban (Bar Ilan) | Nonabelian Cryptology and Algebraic Span Cryptanalysis (abstract) |
  15:50-16:15 |   Oleg Bogopolski (Heinrich Heine U, Dusseldorf) | Algebraically and verbally closed subgroups of groups: Equations in acylindrically hyperbolic groups (abstract) |
  16:20-16:45 |   Radhika Gupta (Utah) | Cannon-Thurston maps for CAT(0) groups with isolated flats (abstract) |
Monday, May 27, Nanotechnology building (bldg #206)
|
  10:00-10:45 |   Susan Hermiller (U Nebraska) | Word problem solutions by finite state automata (abstract) |
  10:45-11:05 |   Coffee break |
  11:05-11:50 |   Alex Lubotzky (Hebrew U) | Groups approximation, stability and high dimensional expanders (abstract) |
  12:00-12:25 |   Arie Levit (Yale) | Surface groups are flexibly stable (abstract) |
  12:25-13:55 |   Lunch break |
Monday, May 27, Parallel Session 1 - Bldg 505, Room 61
|
  13:55-14:20 |   William Menasco (Buffalo) | Distance and intersection number in the curve complex (abstract) |
  14:30-14:55 |   Elizabeth Field (Illinois) | Trees, dendrites, and the Cannon-Thurston map (abstract) |
  14:55-15:20 |   Coffee break |
  15:20-15:45 |   Javier de la Nuez González (U Basque) | Elementary equivalence of graph products of groups (abstract) |
  15:55-16:20 |   Boris Kunyavskii (Bar-Ilan University) | Wide simple groups and Lie algebras (abstract) |
Monday, May 27, Parallel Session 2 - Bldg 505, Room 62
|
  13:55-14:25 |   Simon Blackburn (Royal Holloway, U London) | The Walnut Digital Signature Algorithm (abstract) |
  14:35-15:05 |   Vladimir Shpilrain (CUNY) | Unconditionally secure public key transport (with possible errors) (abstract) |
  15:05-15:25 |   Coffee break |
  15:25-15:50 |   Noam Kolodner (Hebrew U) | Algebraic extensions in free groups and Stallings graphs (abstract) |
  16:00-16:10 |   Adi Ben-Zvi (Bar Ilan) | The simultaneous conjugacy problem in right-angled-artin groups (abstract) |
  16:15-16:25 |   Ivan Levcovitz (Technion) | Comparing the Roller and B(X) boundaries of CAT(0) cube complexes (abstract) |
Monday, May 27, Parallel Session 3 - Bldg 505, Room 63
|
  13:55-14:20 |   Doron Puder (Tel Aviv) | Group theory at the service of Number theory: the case of Markoff triples (abstract) |
  14:30-14:55 |   Oren Becker (Hebrew U) | Group theoretic stability (abstract) |
  14:55-15:20 |   Coffee break |
  15:20-15:45 |   Curtis Kent (Brigham Young, UT) | Metrics on fundamental groups (abstract) |
  15:50-16:00 |   Itay Glazer (Weizmann) | On uniform behavior of families of random walks induced by word maps (abstract) |
  16:05-16:15 |   Artem Shevlyakov (Russian Acad Sci) | Group equations with automorphisms. (abstract) |
  16:20-16:30 |   Becca Winarski (Michigan) | Twisted rabbits and invariant trees (abstract) |
Tuesday, May 28, Brain Science Building (bldg #901)
|
  10:00-10:45 |   Gilbert Levitt (Caen) | On the first order theory of Baumslag-Solitar groups (abstract) |
  10:45-11:05 |   Coffee break |
  11:05-11:50 |   Alexei Kanel-Belov (Bar Ilan) | Weil algebra and polynomial symplectoeutomorphisms (abstract) |
  12:00-12:25 |   Alejandra Garrido (Newcastle, Australia) | Locally compact topological full groups of Cantor set homeomorphisms (abstract) |
  12:25-12:25 |   FREE AFTERNOON |
Wednesday, May 29, Brain Science Building (bldg #901)
|
  10:00-10:45 |   Karen Vogtmann (Warwick) | The rational Euler characteristic of Out(Fn) (abstract) |
  10:45-11:05 |   Coffee break |
  11:05-11:50 |   Aner Shalev (Hebrew U) | Words, probability and representations (abstract) |
  12:00-12:25 |   Olga Kharlampovich (Hunter College CUNY) | First order properties of Group Algebras of Free and Limit Groups (abstract) |
  12:35-13:25 |   Emmy Noether Lecture by Gregory Lawler, 2019 Wolf Prize laureate | Random Fractals and Critical Phenomena (abstract) |
  13:25-14:35 |   Light lunch break |
Wednesday, May 29, Parallel Session 1 - Bldg 505, Room 61
|
  14:35-15:00 |   Jean Pierre Mutanguha (Arkansas) | Hyperbolic Immersions of Free Groups (abstract) |
  15:10-15:35 |   Motiejus Valiunas (Southampton) | Acylindrical hyperbolicity of graph products (abstract) |
  15:35-15:55 |   Coffee break |
  15:55-16:20 |   Soumya Dey (IISER Bhopal, India) | Generalized braid groups and their commutator subgroups (abstract) |
  16:25-16:35 |   Fabienne Chouraqui (Haifa) | Some approaches to the Herzog-Schonheim conjecture (abstract) |
  16:40-16:50 |   Alan Logan (Heriott-Watt U) | The Post Correspondence Problem for free groups (abstract) |
  16:55-17:05 |   Vladimir Remeslennikov (Newcastle) | Classification of torsion-free R-groups (abstract) |
Wednesday, May 29, Parallel Session 2 - Bldg 505, Room 62
|
  14:35-15:00 |   Bogdan Stankov (Ecole Normale Superieure) | Limit behaviour of random walks on Schreier graphs (abstract) |
  15:10-15:35 |   Daniel Woodhouse (Technion) | One-ended hyperbolic groups that are not abstractly co-hopfian (abstract) |
  15:35-15:55 |   Coffee break |
  15:55-16:20 |   Chenxi Wu (Rutgers) | Kazhdan's theorem on metric graphs (abstract) |
  16:25-16:35 |   Stephan Tornier (U Newcastle, Australia) | One question to ask yourself about everything you do (abstract) |
  16:40-16:50 |   Tengiz Bokelavadze (Akaki Tsereteli State U, Kutaisi, Georgia) | Subgroup lattices and the Geometry of Halls W-power group (abstract) |
  16:55-17:05 |   Ji-Young Ham (Chung-Ang U, Seoul) | Golden ratio on nonorientable surfaces of odd genus (abstract) |
Wednesday, May 29, Parallel Session 3 - Bldg 505, Room 63
|
  14:35-15:05 |   Christophe Petit (U Birmingham and Oxford) | Rubik's for cryptographers: Babai's conjecture, hash functions and quantum gates (abstract) |
  15:10-15:40 |   Vitali Roman'kov (Omsk State U) | Cryptanalysis via linear algebra and protection against it (abstract) |
  15:40-16:00 |   Coffee break |
  16:00-16:25 |   Ben Fine (Fairfield U) | The Axiomatics of Free group Rings (abstract) |
  16:30-16:40 |   Thibault Godin (Montpellier & Lorraine) | Mealy automata, groups and growth (abstract) |
  16:45-16:55 |   Gil Goffer (Weizmann Inst) | The conjugacy problem for almost automorphisms of a tree (abstract) |
Thursday, May 30, Brain Science Building (bldg #901)
|
  10:00-10:45 |   Volodymyr Nekrashevych (Texas A&M) | Amenable torsion groups (abstract) |
  10:45-10:50 |   Alan Logan | GAGTA 2020 |
  10:50-11:10 |   Coffee break |
  11:10-11:55 |   Eliyahu Rips / Agata Atkarskaya (Hebrew U / Bar Ilan) | A Group-like Small Cancellation Theory for Rings (abstract) |
  12:05-12:50 |   Ruth Charney (Brandeis) | Outer Space for RAAGs (abstract) |
  12:50-14:20 |   Lunch break |
  14:20-14:45 |   Arman Darbinyan (ENS Paris) | On a problem of Collins about the word and conjugacy problems in groups (abstract, slides) |
  14:55-15:40 |   Arie Juhasz (Technion) | A solution of the word problem in even Artin groups (abstract) |