Noncommutative and non-associative structures, braces and applications
Hotel Kennedy Nova, Il-Gzira
2018 Monday, March 12
|
  09:30-10:00 |   Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield U, UK) | Localizable and weakly left localizable rings (abstract, slides) |
  10:10-10:40 |   Eric Jespers (Vrije U, Brussel) | Groups, Rings, Braces and Set-theoretic Solutions of the Yang-Baxter Equation (abstract, slides) |
  10:40-11:00 |   Break |
  11:00-11:30 |   Jan Okniński (U Warsaw, Poland) | Hecke-Kiselman algebras: combinatorics and structure (abstract) |
  11:40-12:10 |   Michal Ziembowski (Warsaw U Tech, Poland) | Lie solvability in matrix algebras (abstract, slides) |
  12:20-12:50 |   Alexei Belov (Bar Ilan U, Israel) | Automorphisms of Weyl Algebra and a Conjecture of Kontsevich (abstract) |
  12:50-14:20 |   Lunch (on your own) |
  14:20-14:35 |   Marco Castelli (U Salento, Italy) | Indecomposable left cycle sets (abstract, slides) |
  14:40-14:55 |   Giuseppina Pinto (U Salento, Italy) | Indecomposable simple left cycle sets (abstract, slides) |
  14:55-15:15 |   Break |
  15:15-15:45 |   Michael Wemyss (Glasgow, Scotland) | Contraction Algebras and their Properties (abstract, slides) |
  15:55-16:25 |   Tatiana Gateva-Ivanova (Amer U, Bulgaria) | Extensions of Braided Groups (abstract) |
  16:35-17:05 |   Be'eri Greenfeld (Bar Ilan U, Israel) | Growth, relations and prime spectra of monomial algebras (abstract, slides) |
Tuesday, March 13
|
  09:00-09:30 |   Agata Pilitowska (Warsaw U of Tech, Poland) | Medial solutions to QYBE - 1 (abstract, slides) |
  09:40-10:10 |   Anna Zamojska (Warsaw U of Tech, Poland) | Medial solutions to QYBE - 2 (abstract, slides) |
  10:10-10:30 |   Break |
  10:30-11:00 |   Fabienne Chouraqui (Oranim, Haifa, Israel) | Finite quotients of quantum Yang-Baxter groups (abstract, slides) |
  11:10-11:40 |   Andre Leroy (U d'Artois, Lens, France) | Multivariate polynomial maps and pseudo linear transformations (abstract, slides) |
  11:50-12:20 |   Christian Lomp (U Porto, Portugal) | Finiteness conditions on the injective hull of simple modules. (abstract, slides) |
  12:30-13:00 |   Tomasz Brzezinski (Swansea U, UK) | Trusses (abstract, slides) |
  13:00-14:00 |   Poster sessionRules
:
    Kayvan Nejabati Zenouz - poster,
    Alex Rogers - poster,
    Neus Fuster i Corral and Ramon Esteban-Romero - poster.
|
Wednesday, March 14
|
  09:30-10:00 |   Florin Nichita (Inst Mat Romanian Acad, Romania) | Non-associative structures, QYBE and applications (abstract, slides) |
  10:10-10:40 |   Francesco Catino (U of Salento, Italy) | Set-theoretic solutions of the pentagon equation (abstract, slides) |
  10:40-11:00 |   Break |
  11:00-11:30 |   Ferran Cedó (U Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain) | Garside structures on the structure group of finite solutions of the Yang-Baxter equation. (abstract, slides) |
  11:40-12:10 |   Wolfgang Rump (U Stuttgart, Germany) | Skew-braces and near-rings meeting in Malta (abstract, slides) |
  12:20-12:50 |   Susan Sierra (U Edinburgh) | Algebras birational to Sklyanin algebras (abstract, slides) |
  12:50-14:10 |   Lunch (on your own) |
  14:10-14:25 |   Ilaria Colazzo (U Salento, Italy) | The matched product of the solutions of the Yang-Baxter equation (abstract, slides) |
  14:30-14:45 |   Paola Stefanelli (U Salento, Italy) | The matched product of semi-braces (abstract, slides) |
  14:45-15:05 |   Break |
  15:05-15:20 |   Arne Van Antwerpen (Vrije U, Brussel) | Left semi-braces and solutions to the Yang-Baxter equation (abstract, slides) |
  15:25-15:40 |   Kayvan Nejabati Zenouz (Univeristy of Exeter, UK) | Hopf-Galois structures and skew braces (abstract, slides) |
  15:50-16:20 |   Jerzy Matczuk (Warsaw University, Poland) | On Some Questions Related to Köthe's Problem (abstract, slides) |
  16:40-17:10 |   Olav Arnfinn Laudal (U Oslo, Norway) | Noncommutative deformations of thick points (abstract) |
Thursday, March 15
|
  09:30-10:00 |   Ivan Shestakov (U Sao Paulo, Brazil) | Speciality problem for Malcev algebras. (abstract, slides) |
  10:10-10:25 |   Agata Smoktunowicz (U Edinburgh) | On interactions between noncommutative rings, braces and geometry (abstract, slides) |
  10:30-10:45 |   Natalja Iyudu (U Edinburgh) | Sklyanin algebras via Groebner basis (abstract, slides) |
  10:45-11:05 |   Break |
  11:05-11:20 |   Petr Vojtechovsky (U Denver CO, USA) | Simply connected latin quandles (abstract, slides) |
  11:30-12:00 |   David Stanovsky (Charles U, Prague, Czech Rep) | Abelian, nilpotent and solvable quandles (abstract, slides) |
  12:10-12:40 |   Bernhard Amberg (U Mainz, Germany) | Factorized groups and solubility (abstract, slides) |